Wednesday, May 4, 2011

The Verdict is In!

I am not being sentenced to an early death.

I Finally made it to the docs and received my blood results I was so worried about as mentioned  in my previous post.

It has been way too long since I have gone to my doctor for an official diabetes checkup.  I usually go for prescription refills, or other issues. But I booked this one just for my diabetes.  I feel a bit hypocritical telling others to followup regularly with their Doctor and diabetes team when I am not doing this myself.

My A1C came back at 8.2%  down .4 from the last one over a month ago.  I'm not surprised, and I know the next one will be a lot better.

My kidneys are doing well as indicated by my Micro Albumin Creatinine Ratio being normal.  So, no dumping mini protein in my pee!  Great news!

My livers doing well, I'm not surprised, as I rarely indulge in the sauce(Alcohol)  Good to check on it though, as I take a low dose Statin(Cholesterol lowering medication) and sometimes the Liver Enzymes can spike up a bit.

Electrolytes also good, also telling me my kidneys are working well. I also take an ARB (BP lowering Medication) that also prevents Mircroalbuminuria, and it can cause your Potassium to go high, which mine didn't. My BP hovers around 115/60. So I am good in that department.

TSH, which checks my Thyroid function, was elevated, meaning I may need to increase my dose of thyroid medication. I know; I totally feel geriatric some days being on multiple medication but most are preventative and my choice.

Another note about my dysfunctional thyroid gland, is it's very common to develop hypothyroid if you have diabetes, and therefore should be routinely checked. Another common disorder us PWD need to be screened for is Celiac Disease. So far I don't have Celiac.

Now my Lipids, or Cholesterol results were fab!
My Total Cholesterol was 3.95 (<6.2)
HDL was 1.22(>0.90)
LDL was 2.5(As low as you can get em! usually a 50% reduction if high risk)
Trigs were 0.51(<1.7)
(Canadian values)

I remember the lipids this way;  Lousy LDL the bad stuff, Happy HDL, the good stuff, and Triglycerides, well they suck too, and are triggered by the sugary starchy food, and alcohol over-consumption.  The targets for PWD are a little tighter.  Normals are noted in the brackets.

Well, Dr C, seemed to think I worry too much. But I know he sees a lot of poorly controlled PWD as I work in Primary Care as well. My standards are a little higher. But I am happy I'm healthy, and remain complication free. Well I still need to see my Eye Doc. But I think it'll be okay.

I also find going to the Doc motivates me to be more accountable.  As a result I have booked to see him in 3 months.

Well, here's to good health!

Trev



5 comments:

Amy said...

Cheers to ya, Mate! Nice numbers . . . all around!

Sarah said...

yeah Trev, that's awesome. Man I'd love for you and my hubby to talk sometime...he is so annoyed about the amount of meds he takes, but at the same time is very grateful for such a great bill of health.
Hope it's sunny in your part of the world ;)

Reyna said...

WOHOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO! Great news on the labs Trev.

AND...

Yes, the song was played at the Recessional. Not sure what that says about me. :)

Michael Hoskins said...

Here's to the good results and progress! Great job! It's tough to not worry so much, especially when things are feeling up to par, but you're doing great and there's some evidence to prove it. More good verdicts down the road!

alissa said...

well done, congrats on awesome numbers :)